Past Quartet Award Winners


2017 Quartet Awards

1st place – Fresco: Sandy Cope, Megan Litz, Margaret Leggett, Merriann Cree 

2nd place – Turbulence: Laura Bode, Julie Starr, Kristi Bispo, Julie Baxter

3rd place – Verve: Kaylyn Hyman, Julie Harrelson, Kim Machek, Jennifer Higgins 

4th place – LiveWire: Suzanne Olsen, Lysanda Lee, Karen Fish, Christine Jacobs

5th place – Surprise! Jennifer Mayhew, Melany Schmitt, Roxanne Kolbe, Janet Eisan

 

2016 Quartet Awards

1st place – Turbulence: Laura Bode, Julie Starr, Kristi Bispo, Julie Baxter

2nd place – Verve: Kaylyn Hyman, Julie Harrelson, Kim Machek, Jennifer Higgins 

3rd place – Surprise! Jennifer Mayhew, Melany Schmitt, Roxanne Kolbe, Janet Eisan

4th place – LiveWire: Suzanne Olsen, Lysanda Lee, Karen Fish, Christine Jacobs

5th place – Anticipation: Cheri Jump, Hillene Middleton, Nikki Gloudeman, Kim Eckert-Bennett

Audience Favorite – PDQ: Carrie Falk, Leah Brooks, Kathy Hebert, Laura Conners

 

2015 Quartet Awards

1st place – Surprise! Jennifer Mayhew, Melany Schmitt, Roxanne Kolbe, Janet Eisan 

2nd place – Fresco: Sandy Cope, Megan Litz, Margaret Leggett, Merriann Cree 

3rd place – Verve: Kaylyn Hyman, Julie Harrelson, Kim Machek, Jennifer Higgins 

4th place – Rogue: Lisa Shortridge, Tori Langfitt, Danielle Shortridge, Susan Riemer 

5th place – Craze: Julie Baxter, Kristi Bispo, Jeannette Smith, Karen Maas 

Audience Favorite – PDQ: Carrie Falk, Leah Brooks, Kathy Hebert, Laura Conners

 

2014 Quartet Awards

1st place – Rogue: Lisa Shortridge, Martha Segura, Danielle Shortridge, Susan Riemer

2nd place – Surprise! Jennifer Mayhew, Melany Schmitt, Roxanne Kolbe, Janet Eisan

3rd place – Canzonet: Christine Jacobs, Laura Bode, Suzanne Olsen, Julie Starr

4th place – Craze: Julie Baxter, Kristi Bispo, Jeannette Smith, Anushka Sehgal

5th place – Anticipation: Kim Eckert, Nikki Gloudeman, Cheri Jump, Courtney Anderson

Audience Favorite – PDQ: Carrie Falk, Leah Brooks, Kathy Hebert, Laura Conners
 

2013 Quartet Awards

1st place – Flipside: Sandy Cope, Kathy Pecsar, Margaret Leggett, Merriann Cree

2nd place – PDQ: Karrie Colette, Leah Brooks, Kathy Hebert, Laura Conners

3rd place – Canzonet: Christine Jacobs, Laura Bode, Suzanne Olsen, Julie Starr

4th place – With a Twist: Sally Massen, Joy Brawn, Donna Schanck, Barbara Vander Putten

5th place – Anticipation: Kim Eckert, Nikki Gloudeman, Cheri Jump, Courtney Anderson

 

2012 Quartet Awards

1st place – PDQ: Karrie Colette, Leah Brooks, Kathy Hebert, Laura Conners

2nd place – Canzonet: Christine Jacobs, Laura Bode, Suzanne Olsen, Julie Starr

3rd place – Anticipation: Kim Eckert, Nikki Gloudeman, Cheri Jump, Courtney Anderson

4th place – Presto: Debi Thomas, Alisa Peters, Kerry Kaempf-Wood, Wendy Gibson

5th place – Flipside: Sandy Cope, Kathy Pecsar, Margaret Leggett, Merriann Cree


2011 Quartet Awards

1st place – PDQ: Karrie Colette, Leah Brooks, Kathy Hebert, Laura Conners

2nd place – d’Vine: Sandy Cope, Melany Huston, Kerry Kaempf, Wendy Gibson

3rd place – Heavenly: Lisa Shortridge, Elizabeth Dyer, Allison Reason, Courtney Anderson

4th place – LateNight: Julie Baxter, Kristi Bispo, Trish Sliter, Lysanda Lee

5th place – Canzonet: Chris Jacobs, Laua Bode, Suzanne Olsen, Julie Starr

 

2010 Quartet Awards

1st place – PDQ: Karrie Colette, Leah Brooks, Kathy Hebert, Laura Conners

2nd place – Expressly Taylor Made: Julie Baxter, Karen Fish, Kristi Bispo, Lysanda Lee

3rd place – Ignite: Debi Thomas, Julie Harrelson, Margaret Leggett, Trish Sliter

4th place – d’Vine: Sandy Cope, Melanie Huston, Kerry Kaempf, Wendy Gibson

5th place – Canzonet: Chris Jacobs, Laura Bode, Laura Jacques, Helena Beltrano

 

2009 Quartet Awards

1st place – LoveNotes (UnderAge): Brittany Gilmore, Mia Dessenberger, Caitlin Smith, Stephanie Lawson

2nd place – d’Vine: Sandy Cope, Melany Schmitt-Huston, Kerry Kaempf, Wendy Gibson

3rd place – Taylor Made: Angela Borba, Karen Fish, Kristi Bispo, Shelley Culp

4th place – Ignite: Debi Thomas, Julie Harrelson, Margaret Leggett, Meriann Cree

5th place – PDQ: Karrie Colette, Leah Brooks, Kathy Hebert, Laura Conners

 

2008 Quartet Awards

1st place – Ignite: Averi Brickson, Julie Harrelson, Margaret Leggett, Debi Thomas

2nd place – d’Vine: Sandy Cope, Melany Schmitt-Huston, Kerry Kaempf, Wendy Gibson

3rd place – PDQ: Karrie Colette, Leah Brooks, Kathy Hebert, Laura Conners

4th place – UnderAge: Brittany Gilmore, Mia Dessenberger, Caitlin Smith, Stephanie Lawson

5th place – MixUp: Gina Bowerman, Cheryl McCarthy, Suzanne Olsen, Lysanda Lee


2007 Quartet Awards

1st place – Confetti: Julie Baxter, Kathy Pecsar, Trish Sliter, Merriann Cree

2nd place – d’Vine: Debbie Schlienger, Melany Schmitt-Huston, Kerry Kaempf, Wendy Gibson

3rd place – L’Attitude: Mary Carash, Leah Brooks, Donna Spitzer, Laura Conners

4th place – Ignite: Debi Thomas, Julie Harrelson, Margaret Leggett, Shelley Culp

5th place – InFusion: Chris Jacobs, Harriett Feltman, Kathy Hebert, Kim Alt

 

2006 Quartet Awards

1st place – Ignite: Debi Thomas, Julie Harrelson, Margaret Leggett, Shelley Culp

2nd place – L’Attitude: Mary Carash, Leah Brooks, Donna Spitzer, Laura Conners

3rd place – UnderAge: Brittany Gilmore, Mia Dessenberger, Caitlin Smith, Mary Segura

4th place – Blush: Jennifer Mayhew, Kathy Pecsar, Erin Jacobs, Wendy Gibson

5th place – Blaze: Sandy Cope, Angela Boland, Leslie Dalton, Sharon Carlson

 

2005 Quartet Awards

1st place – Kinetix: Suzi Heron, Julie Harrelson, Leslie Dalton, Sharon Carlson

2nd place – InFusion: Chris Jacobs, Harriett Feltman, Kathy Hebert, Kim Alt

3rd place – Blush: Jennifer Mayhew, Kathy Pecsar, Lynn Carlson, Wendy Gibson

4th place – True Colors: Averi Brickson, Robin Richie, Laura Bode, Julie Starr

5th place – UnderAge: Brittany Gilmore, Mia Dessenberger, Caitlin Smith, Mary Segura


2004 Quartet Awards

1st place – Act IV: Debi Thomas, Joyce Wheeler, Kathleen Davi, Melanie Wroe

2nd place – Kinetix: Suzi Heron, Julie Harrelson, Leslie Dalton, Sharon Carlson

3rd place – On Q: Debbie Shortridge, Leah Brooks, Donna Spitzer, Tina Castelli

4th place – True Colors: Averi Brickson, Robin Richie, Laura Bode, Julie Starr

5th place – Mix Up: Gina Bowerman, Daphne Reese, Suzanne Olsen, Lysanda Lee


2003 Quartet Awards

1st place – Kinetix: Suzie Heron, Julie Harrelson, Leslie Dalton, Sharon Carlson

2nd place – True Colors: Averi Brickson, Robin Richie, Laura Bode, Julie Starr

3rd place – Highlight: Sandy Cope, Jackie Aievoli, Margaret Leggett, Merriann Cree

4th place – On Q: Debbie Shortridge, Leah Brooks, Donna Spitzer, Tina Castelli

5th place – Mix Up: Gina Bowerman, Daphne Reese, Suzanne Olsen, Lysanda Lee


2002 Quartet Awards

1st place – Swing Shift: Patricia Glasser, Jeanette Rehrig, Leslie Dalton, Sharon Carlson

2nd place – Act IV: Debi Thomas, Joyce Wheeler, Kathleen Davi, Kim Chadwick

3rd place – Neon Lights: Julie Baxter, Karen Fish, Dede Nibler, Wendy Gibson

4th place – Highlight: Sandy Cope, Jackie Aievoli, Margaret Leggett, Merriann Cree

5th place – Staccato: Jennifer Mayhew, Kathy Pecsar, Jadine Stenger, Melodye Patterson


2001 Quartet Awards

1st place – Act IV: Debi Thomas, Joyce Wheeler, Kathleen Davi, Kim Chadwick

2nd place – Swing Shift: Patricia Glasser, Jeanette Rehrig, Leslie Dalton-Gracia, Lois Conrad

3rd place – Tapestry 2: Pat Bates, Jeanette Butler-Scott, Mary Dean Heil, Shelley Culp

4th place – Highlight: Sandy Cope, Jackie Aievoli, Margaret Leggett, Merriann Cree

5th place – Out of Nowhere: Vicky Lampe, Bernie Stratton, Donna Schanck, Marion Koch

 

2000 Quartet Awards (no photos)

1st place – Swing Shift: Patricia Glasser, Jeanete Rehrig, Leslie Dalton-Gracia, Lois Conrad

2nd place – Jump Street: Lisa Norton, Lynne Erickson, Robin Richie, Sharon Carlson

3rd place – Highlight: Sandy Cope, Jackie Aievoli, Kerry Kaempf, Merriann Cree

4th place – Ingenue: Suzie Heron, Julie Harrelson, Sharon Call, Pat Cull

5th place – On Q: Deborah Thomas, Leah Brooks, Donna Spitzer, Wendy Thomas

 

1999 Quartet Awards

1st place – Razzcals: Dana Gibbs, Martha Segura, Cheri Jump, Julie Starr

2nd place – Tapestry 2: Pat Bates, Karen Fish, Mary Heil, Shelley Culp

3rd place – Pacific Breeze: Barbara Graham, Melany Schmitt, Margaret Leggett, Jo Aland-Black

4th place – Highlight: Sandy Cope, Jackie Aievoli, Kerry Kaempf, Merriann Cree

5th place – On Q: Debi Thomas, Leah Brooks, Donna Spitzer, Wendy Gibson

 

1998 Quartet Awards

1st place – Razzcals: Dana Gibbs, Martha Segura, Cheri Jump, Julie Starr

2nd place – On Q: Debi Thomas, Leah Brooks, Donna Spitzer, Wendy Thomas

3rd place – Tapestry 2: Pat Bates, Karen Fish, Mary Dean Heil, Shelley Culp

4th place – Jump Street: Lisa Norton, Lynne Erickson, Robin Richie, Sharon Carlson

5th place – Street Talk: Julie Baxter, Karen Fejta, Pauline Waugh, Mary Alice Myers


1997 Quartet Awards

1st place – Razzcals: Dana Gibbs, Martha Segura, Cheri Jump, Julie Starr

2nd place – Rhythm ‘n Rhapsody: Sydney Williams, Helen Zwall, Margaret Leggett, Laura Conners

3rd place – Tapestry 2: Pat Bates, Karen Fish, Janelle Millar, Shelley Culp

4th place – On Q: Debi Thomas, Leah Brooks, Donna Spitzer, Barbara Harp

5th place – On to Something: Bev Wesley, Harriett Feltman, Beverly Thorn, Marge Lawrence

 

1996 Quartet Awards

1st place – Rhythm ‘n Rhapsody

2nd place – Razzcals: Dana Gibbs, Martha Segura, Cheri Jump, Julie Starr

3rd place – Tapestry: Pat Bates, Karen Fish, Janelle Millar, Shelley Culp

4th place – Opus IV: Mary Carash, Hilma Mortell, Shirley Kout, Darby Schaffer

5th place – Top Cats: Suzi Duca, Lisa Sousae, Sharon Call, Tina Mae Buell


1995 Quartet Awards

1st place – By Design: Penny Turner, Hilma Mortell, Gloria Gordon, Darby Schaffer

2nd place – The Ritz: Carol Entrikin, Patty Easley, Joan Eckert, Mikki Melton

3rd place – Swing Fever: Sherri Nelson, Kathie Fagerstrom, Judy Girard, Char Truitt

4th place – On Q: Debi Thomas, Leah Brooks, Donna Spitzer, Barbara Harp

5th place – On to Something: Bev Wesley, Harriett Feltman, Beverly Thorn, Marge Lawrence

 

1994 Quartet Awards

1st place – Rhythm ‘n Rhapsody: Sydney Williams, Helen Zwall, Becky Eveland, Laura Conners

2nd place – On Q: Susan Stone, Leah Brooks, Donna Spitzer, Barbara Harp

3rd place – By Design: Penny Turner, Hilma Mortell, Gloria Gordon, Bernice Eggen

4th place – Out of Nowhere: Bev Wesley, Harriett Feltman, Beverly Thorn, Marge Lawrence

5th place – Capital City Express: Sandy Cope, Lee Hays, Margaret Leggett, Merriann Cree

 

1993 Quartet Awards

1st place – Capital City Express: Dana Entrikin, Lee Hays, Margaret Leggett, Merriann Cree

2nd place – Rhythm ‘n Rhapsody: Sydney Williams, Helen Zwall, Becky Eveland, Laura Conners

3rd place – Tapestry: Pat Bates, Karen Fish, Janelle Millar, Shelley Culp

4th place – Haute Velvet: Sherri Nelson, Sharon Carlson, Kathy Hebert, Mary Anne Elliott

5th place – Montage: Bev Wesley, Leslie Brunk, Gloria Gordon, Julie Starr


1992 Quartet Awards

1st place - Rhythm ‘n Rhapsody: Mary Carash, Helen Zwall, Sydney Williams, Laura Conners

2nd place – Capital City Express: Dana Entrikin, Lee Hays, Margaret Leggett, Meriann Cree

3rd place – Montage: Bev Wesley, Leslie Brunk, Gloria Gordon, Marge Lawrence

4th place – Haute Velvet: Sherri Nelson, Sharon Carlson, Kathy Hebert, Mary Anne Elliott

5th place – Tapestry: Pat Bates, Karen Fish, Janelle Millar, Shelley Culp


1991 Quartet Awards

1st place – Blue Razzberry Rhythm: Carol Orme, Joyce Wheeler, Patricia Sliter, Mary Alice Myers

2nd place – Brass Sass ‘n Class: Mary Wieneke, Martha Segura, Shirley Kout, Christina Jette

3rd place – Capital City Express: Dana Entrikin, Kathie Fagerstrom, Margaret Leggett, Meriann Cree

4th place – Montage: Bev Wesley, Leslie Brunk, Gloria Gordon, Marge Lawrence

5th place – Haute Velvet: Sherri Nelson, Sharon Carlson, Arlene Kintz, Mary Anne Elliott

 

1990 Quartet Awards

1st place – Rhythm ‘n Rhapsody: Mary Carash, Helen Zwall, Sydney Lewis, Lynn Davis

2nd place – Blue Razzberry Rhythm: Carol Orme, Joyce Wheeler, Priscilla White, Trish Sliter

3rd place – Capital City Express: Dana Entrikin, Kathie Fagerstrom, Margaret Leggett, Meriann Cree

4th place – Plum Dandy: Marie Bernadett, Patricia Hunter, Adrienne Wright, Mary Alice Myers

5th place – Sound Effects: Sandy Hanne, Nilene Thompson, Becky McConnell, Mary Anne Elliott










































 
© 2017 Region 12
Connected Sound - Websites for the Barbershop Community